Privacy Policy

Content Kit Pty Ltd

Content Kit Pty Ltd, ABN 85 648 271 578 (“Content Kit”, “we”, “us”, “our”), is a small business based in Australia.

We are committed to complying with Australian privacy regulations and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU). As such, we only collect and share information if it is necessary to provide our service.

We have created this policy to explain what information we collect when you visit our website (contentkit.app) or create an account with us, and how we handle and protect that information.

If you use the Content Kit feedback service on your website, our Data Policy explains what we collect about visitors who submit feedback on your website.

We respect your privacy

Content Kit Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

What personal information is collected

As a visitor to the contentkit.app website

When you visit our website (contentkit.app), we do not collect any personal information, unless you explicitly provide it (for example, subscribing to our mailing list).

We use Plausible Analytics to collect anonymous data for monitoring trends in our website traffic.

We use the browser’s local storage to store your light/dark mode preferences.

We use a cookie to allow you to change your language preference.

We also use a cookie for login functionality and security purposes. We do not use cookies for tracking our visitors.

As a registered user of Content Kit

If you choose to create an account with us, we collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email

Other information we may collect includes:

  • Names of your organizations
  • URLs of your organization’s websites
  • Responses to surveys and/or promotions
  • Information provided to our customer support

As a website visitor who submits feedback

When the Content Kit script is embedded on a website, website visitors may submit anonymous feedback.

Refer to our Data Policy for the information we collect.

How we collect your personal information

Content Kit Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

Content Kit Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

Content Kit Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities
  • administer our business activities
  • manage, research and develop our products and services
  • provide you with information about our products and services
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, phone, email, sms or mail
  • investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of your personal information

Content Kit Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

Content Kit Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We take reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure.

We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Content Kit Pty Ltd complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • to be informed how your personal information is being used
  • access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it)
  • to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”)
  • to restrict processing of your personal information
  • to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
  • to object to your personal information being used.

Contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at [email protected].

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and external services

For certain services, we use external providers. These include:

Service Description
Amazon Simple Email Service Transactional emails
Fly.io Website hosting
AppSignal Error and performance monitoring
Crunchy Data Database hosting
Lemon Squeezy Payments and subscriptions
Plausible Anonymous website traffic trends
Cloudflare CDN, Turnstile, website hosting

Our external providers are situated in Australia and overseas.

Transfers to each of these providers will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following:

  • the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website
  • the use of binding corporate rules (e.g. Data Processing Agreements).

Security of your personal information

Content Kit Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to third party websites

Our website may link to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Content Kit Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [email protected]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Effective date

This policy is effective from 16 December 2023.